RIDER RETAINS WORLD TITLE AT LOCH LOMOND.
Shane Fenton reports from Moss O' Balloch Park
The SHGA 80metres Scottish Championship was run off in two heats of eight, heat one was won by Leigh Marshall, Hawick from Donald Tod, Glasgow City and Chris Baillie, Birchfield, heat two saw Jamie Sinclair, edge out his Trinity Western Uni team mate Calum Innes with Oliver Lawson, Glasgow City in third.
It was Innes who is currently ranked number 3 in the Scottish 100 metres rankings who claimed the victory in the final with Leigh Marshall and Oliver Lawson 2nd & 3rd. Innes' winning time was 8.90 seconds.
Lawson[6.5] gained consolation with victory in a high quality Backmarkers 90 metres handicap, Liam Halliday, Central AC[8.5] and Calum Innes[4.75] filled the minor berths, David Brand[6.5], Donald Tod[6] and Leigh Marshall[6] made up the six runner final.
The Frontmarkers 90 metres handicap was won by Nick Mitchell, Glenrothes[11.25], the Fifer who won the Alva Games invitation sprint the previous week queezed home ahead of Ryan Charters, Dolphinton [9] and Leon Ali, Hawick[10.5] in 9.45s.
There was a thrilling finish to the final of the 200 metres handicap with Cumbie Bowers, Glenrothes[31] getting up in the last stride to deny former Scottish 110 metres hurdles champion Chris Baillie, Birchfield[34] and Ewan Dyer, Pitreavie[31] in 19.82s.
Later in the afternoon Dyer[31] timed his run to perfection as he led home 16 rivals to win the 400 metres handicap in 48.57s.
It was a sight to behold to see 23 runners winding their way around the track in the 800 metres handicap, even more remarkable in that it was won by backmarker Grant Muir, Giffnock North[37.5], Tony Dolan, Clydesdale, [110], Rowan Marr,Selkirk[70], Mike Murdoch, Glenrothes [127.5], Jessica Martin, Glasgow[200] and John McLean, Selkirk[87.5] were the runners who filled the prize money places.
Shettleston runners occupied 5 of the 6 places in the 1600 metres handicap, Avril Mason made good use of her generous start of 450 metres to hold on from Matthew Turner[70], Michael Deason[75], Kevin Bryden[170], Grant Muir[45] and Jessica Oliver-Bell[350].
Kevin Bryden[220] looked to have the 3200 metres in the bag only to be denied in the closing stages by Matthew Turner[90]who hit the front for the first time with only metres to run, Mike Deason was again third with John McLean, Rory Muir and Bradley Scott 4th, 5th & 6th respectively.
There was also large fields for all the youth races, results of these along with those from the cycling and World Champion heavy events to follow.
There was a field of 10 cyclists and James Melville was the man in form with wins in the 800m, 1600m and 3200 metres with Craig Hardie taking the concluding Deil tak the Hindmost.
Donald Tod landed a double in the jumps with wins in both the Long and Triple Jumps.
LONG JUMP
1 Donald Tod [20'4.5'']
2 Calum Innes
3 Jamie Sinclair
TRIPLE JUMP
Donald Tod [38'7'']
2 Jamie Sinclair
3 Matthew Turner
Over 50 junior athletes contestested the Youth races with over half representing the local Clydesdale AC.
RESULTS
YOUTH 90M
1 A McCracken Clydesdale[23.5] 10.49s.
2 Keiran Halliday Central AC[12]
3 R Grindlay Clydesdale[19.5]
YOUTHS 200M
1 D Wilson Clydesdale[32] 22.25s]
2 L Casey Clydesdale [48]
3 K Halliday Central AC [19]
YOUTHS 200M
1 Zayna Aziz Kelso[170] 1:58.50
2 Sean Bates Tullibody]
3 M Allan Clydesdale
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
16lb ball
L Wenta 56'8
S Rder
S Wenta
22lb ball
S Rider. 48'0 ngr
S Wenta
L Wenta
28lb wt for distance
S Rider. 82'5
S Wenta
L Wenta
16lb hammer
S Rider. 127'7
S Wenta
H Giermundson
22lb hammer
S Wenta. 106' 5.5
S Rider
H Giermundsson
56lb wt o bar
S Rider. 16.0
2nd= S Wenta and L Wenta
56lb. Wt for distance
S Wenta. 40' 9.5
S Rider
L Wenta
Caber
S Rider
S Wenta
L Wenta
Published: 2014-07-19 21:43:04