News Archive



800m Handicap Final

Interview with Graeme Gibson 800m winner

90m Final

Interview David Brand 90m winner

Dancing Results



The 2011 SHGA season got underway on Saturday with the traditional pipe-opener at Blackford in Perthshire.
There were good entries for all the events and some keen early season competition despite the very blustery and sometimes wet conditions.

The £100 winners cheque in the 90 metres handicap went to 16 year old David Brand from the Dunfermline West-Fife Club, running from the 8.5 metre mark, Brand, who was running in the open events for the first time, won both his heat and cross-tie before powering to victory in the final in a time of 9.72 seconds, in a close finish his training partner David Allan[8] finished runner-up with Iskam Barskanmay[5] Jedburgh in 3rd.

The 200 metres went to East Kilbride AC's Graham Thorpe[31m] in 20.76, filling the minor berths were New Year sprint finalist Seb Harrison[28] Jedburgh, Peter Denholm[29] Melrose and Ian McDonald,[30] Central AC.

A week after representing Scotland in the hurdles at the Loughborough International Pitreavie AC's Francis Smith[25m] turned in an impressive performance to win the 400 metres handicap from the backmark, charging through in the home straight to break the tape in 50 seconds dead, ahead of Scott Robertson[33] Stirling and Willie Bates[41] Tullibody.

A field of 12 lined up for the 800 metres handicap and it saw Graeme Gibson[60m]DWF produce a good run to hold off Scott Robertson[55] and Owen Millar[85] DWF, Gibson stopped the clock at 1 min 56.18 secs.

Chris Black made the long haul up from Kelso a fruitful one with victory in the 1600 metres, running from the 145 metres mark the long striding Black stayed on strongly in the stiff breeze to hold off the fast finishing Shettleston AC steeplechaser Lachlan Oates[60] with Graeme Gibson [120] in 3rd. Black's winning time was 4.26.76.

The youngsters from East Kilbride AC had a field day in the Youth's sprint events, victory in the 90 went to backmarker Andrew Coutts [4.5] who got up in the last stride to collar his training companions Nick Coupland[6] and Chloe Mason[16] in 10.44 seconds.
Coupland[8] gained revenge by taking the 200 metres in 24.75 holding off Craig Grieve[7] Jedburgh and Cloe Mason[35].
The Youth's 800 metres saw Connor Morris[150m]DWF race to victory in 2.05.08, coming home in front of games debutants Eilidh McCorquodale[155] Central AC and 10 year old Alex Johnsone[170]Pitreavie AC.

There was an excellent entry of 18 competitors for the heavy events, emerging as overall champion was Great Britain’s current number one shot putter Scott Rider, Birchfield Harriers, not surprising he won both the 16lb and 22lb shot events as well as the Caber.
There was also a treble for Craig Sinclair who came out on top in both the 16lb and 22lb hammer contests as well as the 28lb Weight for Distance.
Former World's strongest man runner-up Sebastian Wenta threw 15' 0'' to win the 56 weight over the bar.
The Tug o' War contest was won by Strathardle who beat Elgin in the final.

There was a good turn out of bikers for the opening day, Alan Clark landed a double with wins in the 1600 metres and Deil events, Brendan Roe was successful in the 800 metres with Davy Mathieson slipping the field to win the 3200metres.


Published: 2011-05-28 19:43:13